Famous Information : Srivideo.net|Biography|Carol Lynley

Carol Lynley | Srivideo


Carol Lynley (American Actress) Bio, Facts 

Carol Lynley

Born Name: Carole Ann Jones
Date of Birth: February 13, 1942
Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York, United States
Died: September 3, 2019 (aged 77), Pacific Palisades, California, U.S.
Other names: Carolyn Lee
Occupation: Actress, former model
Spouse(s): Michael Selsman (m. 1960; div. 1964)
Children: Jill Victoria Selsman

Carol Lynley (born Carole Ann Jones; February 13, 1942 – September 3, 2019) was an American actress and child model.

Early life
Lynley was born Carole Ann Jones in Manhattan, the daughter of Frances (née Felch) and Cyril Jones. Her father was Irish and her mother, a native of New England, was of English, Scottish, Welsh, and German ancestry. She began her career as a child model under the name Carolyn Lee. When she started acting after appearing on the April 22, 1957, cover of Life at 15, she discovered that child actress Carolyn Lee (born Carolyn Copp, 1935) had already registered the name; she modified it by using the final syllable of Carolyn and fusing it with Lee to make Lynley.

Career
Early on, Lynley distinguished herself on both the Broadway stage and in Hollywood screen versions of the controversial drama Blue Denim (1959), in which the teenaged characters played by Lynley and co-star Brandon deWilde had to deal with an unwanted pregnancy and (then-illegal) abortion. In 1959, Lynley was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Most Promising Newcomer – Female.

Lynley is perhaps best known for her film roles in Return to Peyton Place, Under the Yum Yum Tree, Bunny Lake Is Missing, The Pleasure Seekers, The Cardinal, and The Poseidon Adventure, in which she performed the Oscar-winning song "The Morning After" (although her singing voice was dubbed by studio singer Renee Armand).

She appeared in the pilot television movies for Kolchak: The Night Stalker and Fantasy Island. Her many other series appearances include The Big Valley, Mannix, It Takes a Thief, Night Gallery, The Invaders, Kojak, Hawaii Five-O, Hart to Hart, and Charlie's Angels. Lynley appeared in the fourth season of The Man from U.N.C.L.E. in the two-part episode "The Prince of Darkness Affair".

Lynley posed nude at age 22 for the March 1965 edition of Playboy magazine (pp.108-115).

In 2006, she appeared in a 30-minute film, Vic, co-written and directed by Sage Stallone, the late son of Sylvester Stallone.

Personal life
In 1960, she married publicist Michael Selsman. The marriage produced one child, Jill Selsman (a director of short films), and ended in divorce in 1964.

Lynley had an 18-year intermittent affair with English broadcaster and writer David Frost.

Death
Lynley died aged 77 of a heart attack on September 3, 2019 at her home in Pacific Palisades, California.

Tags: 1942 births 2019 deaths 20th-century American actresses 21st-century American actresses American female models American film actresses American television actresses

Go Home