Srivideo / Rahul Vaidya

Rahul Vaidya

Nikki Tamboli Wiki | Disha Parmar Wiki

Rahul Vaidya
Born Name: Rahul Krushna Vaidya
Place of Birthday: 23 September 1987
Place of Birth: Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
Nationality: Indian
Other names: RKV
Occupation: Singer, composer
Education: Hansraj Morarji Public School,
Known for: Bigg Boss 14, Indian Idol 1, Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi 11
Spouse(s): Disha Parmar ​(m. 2021)​
Parents: Geeta Vaidya, Krushna Vaidya
Musical career
Genres: Indian pop, playback singing
Labels: RKV
Official Website: rahulvaidya.in

Rahul Krushna Vaidya (born 23 September 1987) is an Indian singer. He has worked as a playback singer in Bollywood films such as Shaadi No. 1, Jaan-E-Mann and Krazzy 4. In 2020, he participated in Bigg Boss 14, finishing as the first runner-up.

In 2021, he participated in Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi 11 and became a finalist. He is known for participating in the singing reality shows Indian Idol 1, Jo Jeeta Wohi Super Star and Music Ka Maha Muqqabla, the latter two of which he won.

Early life
Vaidya grew up in Mumbai, where he studied music under Himanshu Manocha

Career
Vaidya finished third on the first season of Indian Idol. Although, he was hotly tipped to win, Vaidya lost in the penultimate round, on 18 February 2005. Eight months later, he released his debut album Tera Intezar. Sajid–Wajid composed the music for his album. He also sang a duet, "Hello Madam, I am your Adam", with fellow Indian Idol runner-up Prajakta Shukre, and "God Promise Dil Dola" with Shreya Ghoshal for the Bollywood film Shaadi No. 1. He also sang the title song of the drama Ek Ladki Anjaani Si.

Vaidya was the host of the show Jjhoom India and a playback singer for several films, such as Shaadi No. 1, Jigyasa, Hot Money, and Krazzy 4.

In 2008, he won the title of Jo Jeeta Wohi Superstar, a reality singing show.

In 2013, Vaidya sung "Be Intehaan"(Unplugged) from Race 2. On the occasion of Independence Day, he released a new song, 'Vande Mataram'. He was the co-host of the dance reality show Aajaa Mahi Vay with Vinit Singh.

Vaidya is a successful contestant of the singing show Music Ka Maha Muqqabla in the team Shankar's Rockstars and his team won, beating Shaan's Strikers in the finale.

In 2020, Vaidya participated in the controversial reality show Bigg Boss 14, where he finished in second place.

In 2021, Vaidya participated in the stunt-based reality show Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi 11 and became a finalist.

Personal life
Vaidya was in a relationship with model and actress, Disha Parmar Vaidya. He proposed to her during his appearance on Bigg Boss 14. They were married on 16 July 2021.

15-03-2022, 11:26
Go Home